Privacy Policy

At Pearlfisher we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site. We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Information We Collect
In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.

Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Cookies
We use cookies and similar technology to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use our site and also allows us to improve our site.

We use the following cookies for the following purposes:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recogniseand count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recogniseyou when you return to our website. This enables us to personaliseour content for you and remember your preferences.

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website more relevant to your interests.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie name Type Purpose Expires
Google Analytics _ga Used to distinguish users and sessions 2 years from set/ update
Google Analytics _gid Used to determine new sessions/ visits 30 minutes from set/ update
HubSpot _hssc Determine whether new session/ visit 30 minutes from set/ update
HubSpot _hssrc Determine change of session by user End of users session
HubSpot _hstc Used to distinguish users 2 years from set/ update
HubSpot hubspotutk Used to determine user identity 10 years from set/ update

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Use of Cookies
Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer fin order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

Use of Your Information
We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.

To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.

To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

Where your consent has been provided in advance we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services which we believe may interest you. Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time.

Storing Your Personal Data
In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information
We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.

Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.

To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party LinksOn occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information
In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Contacting Us
Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy.

Media inquiries
Chantal Goodman
chantal@pearlfisher.com
 
London
+44 (0)20 7603 8666
New business inquiries
Jamie Chalmers
briefldn@pearlfisher.com
Media inquiries
Chloe Wood
chloe@pearlfisher.com
 
New York
+1 212 604 0601
New business inquiries
Lauren Vellek
briefnyc@pearlfisher.com
Media inquiries
Chloe Wood
chloe@pearlfisher.com
 
San Francisco
+1(415) 757-5010
New business inquiries
Paula Murray
briefsf@pearlfisher.com
Media inquiries
Chloe Wood
chloe@pearlfisher.com
 
Copenhagen
+45 70 222 640
New business inquiries
David Ramskov Hansen
david@pearlfisher.com